Staff Directory
Leadership Team
North Campus
Emma Reed | Head of School, North Campus | emma.reed@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Kieron Bailey | Deputy Head Teacher | kieron.bailey@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Rebecca Griffin | Assistant Head Teacher | rebecca.griffin@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Elizabeth Moorhouse | Assistant Head Teacher | elizabeth.moorhouse@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Karen Deane- Hall | Assistant Head Teacher | karen.deane-hall@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Gavin Martin | Head of Sixth Form | gavin.martin@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Claire Wright | SENDCO | claire.wright@ewsacademy.org.uk |
South Campus
Hannah Jones | Head of School, South Campus | hannah.jones@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Rob Peskett | Deputy Headteacher | rob.peskett@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Nital Shah | Assistant Head Teacher | nital.shah@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Flavie Lemert | Assistant Head Teacher | flavie.lemert@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Gavin Martin | Head of Sixth Form | gavin.martin@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Donovan Pillay | Assistant Head Teacher | donovan.pillay@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Subject Leaders
North Campus
Subject | Leader | |
English | Kelly Mitchell | kelly.mitchell@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Science | Laura Bray | laura.bray@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Humanities | Heather Weller | heather.weller@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Art & DT | Catherine Mantle | catherine.mantle@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Music & Drama | John Dolby (across both sites) | john.dolby@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Physical Education | Tracey Cotter | tracey.cotter@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Modern Foreign Languages | Sylviane Breen | sylviane.breen@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Social Sciences | Lisa Crane | lisa.crane@ewsacademy.org.uk |
South Campus
Subject | Leader | |
English | Lisa Hyland | lisa.hyland@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Maths | Hannah Lindsay | hannah.lindsay@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Science | Katie Davis | katie.davis@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Humanities | Kieran Hart | kieran.hart@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Art & DT | Micheal Pearce | michael.pearce@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Music & Drama | John Dolby (across both sites) | john.dolby@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Physical Education | Thomas Inchley | thomas.inchley@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Modern Foreign Languages | Luke Ryan | luke.ryan@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Social Sciences | Lisa Crane | lisa.crane@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Heads of Year and Pastoral & Inclusion Team
North Campus Heads of Year
Year group | Contact name | |
Head of Year 7 | Gemma Harte | gemma.harte@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Year 8 | Reuben Freeman | reuben.freeman@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Year 9 | Stuart Tobin | stuart.tobin@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Year 10 | Benn Kirkham | benn.kirkham@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Year 11 | Emma Sullivan | emma.sullivan@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Sixth Form | Gavin Martin (across both sites) | gavin.martin@ewsacademy.org.uk |
North Campus Pastoral Support and Inclusion officers
Heidi Goodridge | heidi.goodridge@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Emma Harmer | emma.harmer@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Donna Wade | donna.wade@ewsacademy.org.uk |
South Campus Heads of Year
Year group | Contact name | |
Head of Year 7 | Philip Couzens | philip.couzens@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Year 8 | Kim Turney | kim.turney@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Year 9 | Michael Bates | michael.bates@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Year 10 | Cameron Nixson-Engel | cameron.nixson-engel@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Year 11 | Kelly Harry | kelly.harry@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Head of Sixth Form | Gavin Martin (across both sites) | gavin.martin@ewsacademy.org.uk |
South Campus Pastoral Support and Inclusion officers
Tracey Ransley | tracey.ransley@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Gemma Devereaux | gemma.devereaux@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Elanor O’May | elanor.omay@ewsacademy.org.uk |
South Campus teaching staff contact details
Forename | Surname | Role | |
Flavie | Lemert | Assistant Headteacher (Teaching & Learning), South | flavie.lemert@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Michael | Bates | Head of Year 8 and Teacher of PE, South | michael.bates@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Amy | Blackwell | Maths Teacher, South | amy.blackwell@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Alice | Brown | English Teacher, South | alice.brown@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Heather | Carr | History Teacher, South | heather.carr@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Philip | Couzens | Teacher of Business & Finance and Head of Year 11, South | philip.couzens@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Lisa | Crane | Learning Leader of Social Sciences | lisa.crane@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Katie | Davis | Science Learning Lead (South) | katie.davis@ewsacademy.org.uk |
John | Dolby | Learning Lead Drama/Music | john.dolby@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Glenda | Fuller | PE Teacher | glenda.fuller@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Kelly | Harry | Art Teacher and Head of Year 10, South | kelly.harry@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Kieran | Hart | Director of Learning (Humanities), South | kieran.hart@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Elise | Hook | English KS4 Lead, South | elise.hook@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Lisa | Hyland | Director of Learning (English), South | lisa.hyland@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Thomas | Inchley | Learning Lead PE, South | thomas.inchley@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Hannah | Jones | Head of School, South | hannah.jones@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Stacey | Kendall | English Teacher, South | stacey.kendall@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Hannah | Lindsay | Director of Learning (Maths), South | hannah.lindsay@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Emma | Medler | Geography Teacher, South | emma.medler@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Cameron | Nixson-Engel | Science Teacher and Head of Year 9, South | cameron.nixson-engel@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Kafayat | Oluwaseyi | Learning Lead - Social Science | kafayat.oluwaseyi@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Amy | Page | Art Teacher, South | amy.page@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Michael | Pearce | Learning Leader- DT & Art, South | michael.pearce@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Rob | Peskett | Deputy Headteacher (Quality of Education), South | rob.peskett@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Donovan | Pillay | Assistant Headteacher (Personal Development), South | donovan.pillay@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Katie | Reed | Geography Teacher, South | katie.reed@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Luke | Ryan | Director of Learning (MFL), South | luke.ryan@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Becki | Scott | Maths Teacher with responsibility for PPm & EC | becki.scott@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Nital | Shah | Assistant Headteacher (Safeguarding & Behaviour), South | nital.shah@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Joshua | Shears | Science Teacher, South | joshua.shears@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Vanessa | Stanley | Science Teacher, South | vanessa.stanley@ewscademy.org.uk |
Stella | Tong | Food Teacher, South | stella.tong@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Kim | Turney | Maths Teacher and Head of Year 7, South | kim.turney@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Anna | Woodhead | MFL Teacher, South | anna.woodhead@ewsacademy.org.uk |
North Campus teaching staff contact details
Forename | Surname | Role | |
Kieron | Bailey | Deputy Headteacher | kieron.bailey@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Laura | Bray | Learning Lead - Science, North | laura.bray@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Sylviane | Breen | Director of Learning (MFL), North | sylviane.breen@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Tracey | Cotter | Learning Leader (PE), North | tracey.cotter@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Lisa | Crane | Learning Leader Social Sciences | lisa.crane@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Charlotte | Dougherty | English Teacher & Head of Year 8, North | charlotte.dougherty@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Jennifer | Down | English Lead for KS3, North | jennifer.down@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Sean | Durran | Science Teacher + TLT Science SID | sean.durran@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Katy | Foster | History Teacher, North | katy.foster@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Reuben | Freeman | Business Teacher and Head of Year 7, North | reuben.freeman@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Katie | Gillick | Science Teacher (i/c Biology), North | katie.gillick@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Rebecca | Griffin | Assistant Headteacher (Personal Development), North | rebecca.griffin@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Catherine | Hargreaves | EAL Coordinator, North | catherine.hargreaves@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Gemma | Harte | Maths Teacher, North | Gemma.harte@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Kimberly | Honious | MFL Teacher + PSHE Co-ordinator | kimberly.honious@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Michelle | Kavanagh | Art Teacher, North | michelle.kavanagh@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Benn | Kirkham | PE Teacher and Head of Year 10, North | benn.kirkham@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Catherine | Mantle | Learning Leader (Art & DT), North | catherine.mantle@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Gavin | Martin | Director of Learning (Post 16) | gavin.martin@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Irina | Mitchell | Maths Teacher, North | irina.mitchell@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Kelly | Mitchell | Director of Learning (English), North | kelly.mitchell@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Elizabeth | Moorhouse | Assistant Headteacher (Teaching & Learning), North | elizabeth.moorhouse@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Keely | Morrison | Music Teacher, North | keely.morrison@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Emma | Reed | Head of School, North | emma.reed@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Jacinta | Rodriguez | MFL Teacher, North | jacinta.rodriguez@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Ciaran | Rodway | PE Teacher, North | ciaran.rodway@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Alekosz | Sopisz | Maths Teacher, North | alekosz.sopisz@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Andrew | Stiff | Geography Teacher, North | andrew.stiff@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Lisa | Storey | Maths Teacher & GUTP Lead, North | lisa.storey@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Emma | Sullivan | Head of Year 11 and Maths & PE Teacher, North | emma.sullivan@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Juliet | Summerton | Food Teacher, North | juliet.summerton@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Stuart | Tobin | ICT Teacher, North | stuart.tobin@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Shyree | Wagjiani | DT Teacher, North | shyree.wagjiani@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Heather | Weller | Director of Learning (Humanities), North | heather.weller@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Support staff contact details
Forename | Surname | Role | |
Sally | Basham | Student Services, South | sally.basham@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Akilah | Bonfield | Ethos Family Support Worker | akilah.bonfield@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Susan | Brown | Attendance Officer, South | susan.brown@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Claudia | Carneiro-Peter | Teaching Assistant, South | claudia.carneiropeter@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Alicia | Chapman | Pastoral and Inclusion Support, North | alicia.chapman@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Lidia | Collins | Reprographics Coordinator | lidia.collins@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Paul | Coram | IT Services Manager | paul.coram@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Helen | Coulson | Receptionist, North | generalenquiries@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Tony | Davis | Senior Premises Assistant | tony.davis@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Lesley | Deards | Receptionist, South | lesley.deards@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Gemma | Devereaux | Pastoral & Inclusion Support Officer, South | gemma.deveraux@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Scott | Duff-Godfrey | Attendance Officer, North | scott.duff-godfrey@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Julie | Ellis | Science Team Senior Technician | julie.ellis@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Libby | Errington | Technician Science | libby.errington@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Shelley | Flynn | Finance Assistant | shelley.flynn@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Janet | Gingell | Teaching Assistant, South | janet.gingell@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Heidi | Goodridge | Pastoral and Inclusion Support, North | heidi.goodridge@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Alyson | Greenstone-Pell | Associate Business Manager | alyson.greenstone-pell@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Pauline | Hardingham | Pastoral & Inclusion Support, North | pauline.hardingham@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Emma | Harmer | Pastoral and Inclusion Support, North | emma.harmer@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Zoe | Haynes | Librarian and Post 16 Admin Support | zoe.haynes@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Paul | Holcombe | DT Technician, South | paul.holcombe@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Summer | Holtz | Teaching Assistant, South | summer.holtz@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Emily | Johnson | Teaching Assistant, North | emily.johnson@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Jane | Karaolis | Academy Coordinator | jane.karaolis@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Vanessa | Lake | Student Services (Starts 22nd January) | |
Lianne | Leonard | Safeguarding Administrator | lianne.leonard@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Mandy | Littler | Data Manager | mandy.littler@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Donna | MacManus | Senior Finance Officer | donna.macmanus@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Amarachi | Ogba | Cover Supervisor, South | amarachi.ogba@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Elanor | O’May | Pastoral & Inclusion Support Officer, South | elanor.omay@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Daniel | Peel | PA/Office Manager, South | daniel.peel@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Gary | Price | Science Technician | gary.price@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Melissa | Powell | HLTA - South | melissa.powell@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Tracey | Ransley | Pastoral & Inclusion Support Officer - North | tracey.ransley@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Claire | Rideout | Food Technician | claire.rideout@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Nigel | Ridley | Premises Assistant | nigel.ridley@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Jason | Rice | Premises Assistant | jason.rice@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Hayley | Richardson | School Business Manager | hayley.richardson@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Charly | Robinson | Ethos Lead, North | charlotte.robinson@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Michelle | Saint | HR | michelle.saint@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Rhys | Sallabanks | DT Technician, North | rhys.sallabanks@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Nigel | Simms | Premises Manager | nigel.simms@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Paula | Slucock | Premises Assistant | paula.slucock@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Tracey | Smith | Teaching Assistant, North | tracey.smith@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Kelly | Stimson | Exams & Admin Officer, North | kelly.stimson@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Vanessa | Lake | Student Services Administrator - North (Starting January 2024) | vanessa.lake@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Donna | Wade | Pastoral and Inclusion Support, North | donna.wade@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Kerry | Wallace | Exams & Admin Officer, South | kerry.wallace@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Fai | Wong | IT Technician, North | fai.wong@ewsacademy.org.uk |
Willison Centre | Alex Garbett | Willison Sports Facilities Manager | alex.garbett@ewsacademy.org.uk01604 864581 |
TOVE | Eloise Dumont | Tove Marketing Executive | edumont@tovelearning.org.uk |
TOVE | Jo Hockton | Tove Data Strategy Manager | jhockton@tovelearning.org.uk |