Y8 PE

KS3 PE CURRICULUM – Y8

2017 – 2018                    WK A:   WK B:

 

8NA

 

UNIT DATES LESSONS  

MEL

(Boys)

 

TCR/ NBY

 (girls)

1

 

w/b 4th Sept w/e 6th Oct 5 NET WALL

Badminton

Redmond Hall

INVASION

Football/ Netball

Courts

2

 

w/b 9th Oct

w/e 17th Nov

5 INVASION

Football/ Rugby

Astro/ Field

AESTHETIC APPRECIATION

Gymnastics/ Dance

Gym/ Dance studio

3

 

w/b 20th Nov

w/e 5th Jan

5 AESTHETIC APPRECIAITION

Gymnastics/ Dance

Lobb Gym

NET WALL

Badminton

Redmond Hall

4

 

w/b 8th Jan

w/e 9th Feb

5 FITNESS

Redmond Hall/ Outdoor

SWIM

Pool

5 w/b 19th Feb

w/e 29th Mar

6 SWIM

Pool

FITNESS

Redmond Hall/ Outdoor

6

 

w/b 16th April

w/e 11th May

4 FRS

Cricket/ softball

TENNIS

(& cardio tennis)

7

 

w/b 14th May

w/e 15th June

4 TENNIS

(& cardio tennis)

ATHLETICS

 

8

 

w/b 18th June

w/e 20th July

5 ATHLETICS FRS

Rounders/ cricket

         

AESTHETIC APPRECIATION – Gymnastics/ Trampolining/ Dance.  

 

8NB

UNIT DATES LESSONS  

MEL/ELD

(Boys)

 

TCR

 (girls)

1

 

w/b 4th Sept

w/e 30th Sept

4 NET WALL

Badminton

Redmond Hall

INVASION

Football/ Netball

Courts

2

 

w/b 2nd Oct

w/e 10th Nov

5 INVASION

Football/ Rugby

Astro/ Field

AESTHETIC APPRECIATION

Gymnastics/ Dance

Gym/ Dance studio

3

 

w/b 13th Nov

w/e 15th Dec

5 AESTHETIC APPRECIAITION

Gymnastics/ Dance

Lobb Gym

NET WALL

Badminton

Redmond Hall

4

 

w/b 3rd Jan

w/e 9th Feb

5 FITNESS

Redmond Hall/ Outdoor

SWIM

Pool

5 w/b 19th Feb

w/e 29th Mar

5 SWIM

Pool

FITNESS

Redmond Hall/ Outdoor

6

 

w/b 16th April

w/e 11th May

4 FRS

Cricket/ softball

TENNIS

(& cardio tennis)

7

 

w/b 14th May

w/e 15th June

4 TENNIS

(& cardio tennis)

ATHLETICS

 

8

 

w/b 18th June

w/e 20th July

5 ATHLETICS FRS

Rounders/ cricket

         

AESTHETIC APPRECIATION – Gymnastics/ Trampolining/ Dance.  

 

8SA

UNIT DATES LESSONS  

SHN

(Boys)

 

CTN

 (girls)

1

 

w/b 4th Sept

w/e 30th Sept

4 NET WALL

Badminton

Sports Hall

INVASION

Football/ Netball

Courts

2

 

w/b 2nd Oct

w/e 10th Nov

5 INVASION

Football/ Rugby

Astro/ Field

AESTHETIC APPRECIATION

Gymnastics/ Dance

Gym

3

 

w/b 13th Nov

w/e 15th Dec

5 AESTHETIC APPRECIAITION

Gymnastics/ Dance

Gym

NET WALL

Badminton

Sports Hall

4

 

w/b 3rd Jan

w/e 9th Feb

5 FITNESS

Sports Hall/ Outdoor

SPORTS LEADERSHIP
5 w/b 19th Feb

w/e 29th Mar

5 SPORTS LEADERSHIP

Gym/ Outdoor

FITNESS

Sports Hall/ Outdoor

6

 

w/b 16th April

w/e 11th May

4 FRS

Cricket/ softball

TENNIS

(& cardio tennis)

7

 

w/b 14th May

w/e 15th June

4 TENNIS

(& cardio tennis)

ATHLETICS

 

8

 

w/b 18th June

w/e 20th July

5 ATHLETICS FRS

Rounders/ cricket

   

AESTHETIC APPRECIATION – Gymnastics/ Trampolining/ Dance.  

 

8SB

UNIT DATES LESSONS  

SHN

(Boys)

 

TCR

 (girls)

1

 

w/b 4th Sept

w/e 30th Sept

4 NET WALL

Badminton

Sports Hall

INVASION

Football/ Netball

Courts

2

 

w/b 2nd Oct

w/e 10th Nov

5 INVASION

Football/ Rugby

Astro/ Field

AESTHETIC APPRECIATION

Gymnastics/ Dance

Gym

3

 

w/b 13th Nov

w/e 15th Dec

5 AESTHETIC APPRECIAITION

Gymnastics/ Dance

Gym

NET WALL

Badminton

Sports Hall

4

 

w/b 3rd Jan

w/e 9th Feb

5 FITNESS

Sports Hall/ Outdoor

SPORTS LEADERSHIP
5 w/b 19th Feb

w/e 29th Mar

5 SPORTS LEADERSHIP

Gym/ Outdoor

FITNESS

Sports Hall/ Outdoor

6

 

w/b 16th April

w/e 11th May

4 FRS

Cricket/ softball

TENNIS

(& cardio tennis)

7

 

w/b 14th May

w/e 15th June

4 TENNIS

(& cardio tennis)

ATHLETICS

 

8

 

w/b 18th June

w/e 20th July

5 ATHLETICS FRS

Rounders/ cricket

         

AESTHETIC APPRECIATION – Gymnastics/ Trampolining/ Dance.