Y10 PE

KS4 Curriculum Programme

Year

10

Subject

Physical Education

Exam board

OCR

Term 1 (Sep-Oct)  

Applying the principles of training – completion of 4 assignments

Term 2 (Nov-Dec)  

Applying the principles of training – completion of 4 assignments

Term 3 (Jan-Feb)  

Reducing injuries in sport – examination unit preparation.

Term 4 (Mar-Apr)  

Reducing injuries in sport – examination unit preparation.

Term 5 (Apr-May) Bodies response to exercise – completion of 4 assignments

 

Term 6 (Jun-Jul) Bodies response to exercise – completion of 4 assignments

 

Extra curriculum support ·         Break and lunchtime availability for students to discuss work.

·         Email opportunities for work to be looked over and additional feedback provided.

Useful revision sites www.brianmac.co.uk, www.bbc.co.uk/education

 

 

 

10NA

UNIT DATES LESSONS ELD

Girls

MEL

Boys

TCR

Leaders

1

 

w/b 4th Sept

w/e 6th Oct

5 INVASION

Football/ rugby/ hockey

Main Astro/ Field

Analysis of Performance

Multi activity pool session

Survival skills

Pool

 

Learning to Lead –

Gym/Outdoor

Link: Football & Tag & Unit 1

2

 

w/b 9th Oct

w/e 17th Nov

5 SPORTS LEADERS

Mulit sports

Gym

Leadership

Net/ Wall

Badminton

Sports Hall

Officiating

FITNESS

Fitness Suite/ Gym

Link: YLA & Unit 6

 

3

 

w/b 20th Nov

w/e 5th Jan

5 Multi activity pool session

Survival skills

Pool

 

INVASION

Main Astro

Football/ Rugby/ Hockey

Analysis of Performance

INVASION

Outdoor

Link: Inclusion Day &   Unit 2

4

 

w/b 8th Jan

w/e 9th Feb

5 Healthy & active lifestyles

Fitness

Fitness Suite

PEP work

SPORTS LEADERS

Mulit sports

Lobb Gym

Leadership

Sports Hall Athletics

Sports Hall

Link: SHA & Unit 4

5

 

w/b 19th Feb

w/e 29th Mar

6 NET/ WALL

Badminton

Redmond Hall

Officiating

Healthy & Active Lifestyles

Fitness (Fitness suite)

PEP work

SWIM

Pool

Link: X-Country & Unit 3

6

 

w/b 16th April

w/e 11th May

4 Athletics

Field

Challenges

Field Run Scoring

Astro/ Field

Scoring/ statistics

FRS & Hockey

Astro

Link: HIGH 5

7

 

w/b 14th May

w/e 15th June

4 Field Run Scoring

Astro/ Field

Scoring/ Statistics

Tennis

Courts

Tournament structures

Athletics

Link: Quicksticks & Unit 1

8

 

w/b 18th June

w/e 20th July

5 Tennis

Courts

Tournament structures

Athletics

Field

Challenges

Tennis

Link: Kwik Cricket Festival & Unit 4

 

10SA

UNIT DATES LESSONS CTN

Girls

PCS

Boys

SHN

Mixed

1

 

w/b 4th Sept w/e 6th Oct 5 INVASION 1

Outdoors

Analysis of Performance

INVASION 1

Sports Hall

Officiating & Leading

Net/ Wall

Badminton

Sports Hall

Officiating

2

 

w/b 9th Oct

w/e 17th Nov

5 SPORTS LEADERS

Mulit sports

Gym

Leadership

NET/Wall

Badminton

Sports Hall

Officiating

INVASION 1

Outdoor

Analysis of Performance

3

 

w/b 20th Nov

w/e 5th Jan

5 NET/ WALL

Badminton

Sports Hall

Officiating

INVASION 2

Outdoor

Football/ Rugby/ Hockey

Analysis of Performance

Healthy & Active Lifestyles

Fitness – Gym

PEP work

4

 

w/b 8th Jan

w/e 9th Feb

5 Healthy & active lifestyles

Fitness

Gym

PEP work

SPORTS LEADERS

Mulit sports

Outdoor

Leadership

INVASION 2

Sports Hall

Officiating & Leading

5

 

w/b 19th Feb

w/e 29th Mar

6 INVASION 2

Sports Hall

Officiating & Leading

Healthy & Active Lifestyles

Fitness (Gym)

PEP work

SPORTS LEADERS

Multi Sports

Outdoor

Leadership

6

 

w/b 16th April

w/e 11th May

4 Athletics

Field

Challenges

Field Run Scoring

Astro/ Field

Scoring/ statistics

Tennis

Courts

Tournament structures

7

 

w/b 14th May

w/e 15th June

4 Field Run Scoring

Astro/ Field

Scoring/ Statistics

Tennis

Courts

Tournament structures

Athletics

Field

Challenges

8

 

w/b 18th June

w/e 20th July

5 Tennis

Courts

Tournament structures

Athletics

Field

Challenges

Field Run Scoring

Astro/ Field

Scoring statistics

 

10NB

UNIT DATES LESSONS ELD

Girls

MEL

Boys

TCR

Leaders

1

 

w/b 4th Sept

w/e 6th Oct

5 INVASION

Football/ rugby/ hockey

Main Astro/ Field

Analysis of Performance

Multi activity pool session

Survival skills

Pool

 

Learning to Lead –

Gym/Outdoor

Link: Football & Tag & Unit 1

2

 

w/b 9th Oct

w/e 17th Nov

5 SPORTS LEADERS

Mulit sports

Gym

Leadership

Net/ Wall

Badminton

Sports Hall

Officiating

FITNESS

Fitness Suite/ Gym

Link: YLA & Unit 6

 

3

 

w/b 20th Nov

w/e 5th Jan

5 Multi activity pool session

Survival skills

Pool

 

INVASION

Main Astro

Football/ Rugby/ Hockey

Analysis of Performance

INVASION

Outdoor

Link: Inclusion Day &   Unit 2

4

 

w/b 8th Jan

w/e 9th Feb

5 Healthy & active lifestyles

Fitness

Fitness Suite

PEP work

SPORTS LEADERS

Mulit sports

Lobb Gym

Leadership

Sports Hall Athletics

Sports Hall

Link: SHA & Unit 4

5

 

w/b 19th Feb

w/e 29th Mar

6 NET/ WALL

Badminton

Redmond Hall

Officiating

Healthy & Active Lifestyles

Fitness (Fitness suite)

PEP work

SWIM

Pool

Link: X-Country & Unit 3

6

 

w/b 16th April

w/e 11th May

4 Athletics

Field

Challenges

Field Run Scoring

Astro/ Field

Scoring/ statistics

FRS & Hockey

Astro

Link: HIGH 5

7

 

w/b 14th May

w/e 15th June

4 Field Run Scoring

Astro/ Field

Scoring/ Statistics

Tennis

Courts

Tournament structures

Athletics

Link: Quicksticks & Unit 1

8

 

w/b 18th June

w/e 20th July

5 Tennis

Courts

Tournament structures

Athletics

Field

Challenges

Tennis

Link: Kwik Cricket Festival & Unit 4