PE Department News

 

YEAR 7 TRAINED IN CPR

Sophie Emery, Amie Sparks, Grace Farbon, Olivia Lamb, Faith Smith, Abigail Gosling, Jasmine Snell have bee leading some very successful CPR training sessions to all Year 7 students. The students have been taught how to re-start a heart in the hope they are able to help someone in need. Some Year 8’s have also received their training with the remainder completing theirs after Christmas. The aim is for all students to have been trained on the North Campus and then we will roll the programme out onto the South Campus.

Well done to all that completed their training and to our CPR Captains for their excellent leadership

T Cotter

PRIMARY FOOTBALL FESTIVAL LEADERS

Well done and thank you to our sports leaders for leading three very successful primary football festivals this term. Your professionalism and enthusiasm was excellent.

Leaders: Chloe Cleaver-Parry, Olivia Lamb, Rebecca Knott, India Abbott, Yami Moloteni, Jen Brown, Amy Penn, Merel Hijink, James Swann, Henrik Atkins-Maher, Will Exton, Lucas Hedingburgh-Bailey, Amber Thorpe, Ramnik Chokkrar.

T Cotter

Head of PE

LEVEL 1 RUGBY LEADERS AWARD

Congratulations to Rhys Balfe, Toby Harrison, Yami Moloteni, Jack Ingram, Charlie Marchant, Jen Brown, Jamie Sykes, George Whatton, Tom Drake, Dominc Ireland, Amelia Skippen, Tom Mariner who successfully completed their Level 1 award and then went onto leading a very succsessful Tag Rugby Festival for our cluster primary schools. There were many positive comments from Primary staff and parents on how professional and knowledgeable the leaders were. A credit to EWS and the PE Department.

Well done for your hard work and commitment.

T Cotter

Head of PE

 

SPORTS LEADERSHIP

Young Leaders Training 21/11/17 Roade

The following 2 Yr11 Sports Leaders did a fantastic job of training 36 Yr5 children in the Young Leaders Award. They planned and organised some excellent activities, and ran a very successful training day. We are very proud of the quality of Leadership they provided and would like to congratulate them on a brilliant day.

Charlotte Olds, Eloise Smith

 

 

Young Leaders Training 07/12/17 Hardingstone

Our thanks and congratulations are given to the following Yr10 Sports Leaders. They trained 30 Yr5 children at Hardingstone Primary School. Due to the poor weather they had to adapt theyre plans and work within a smaller area, no mean feat with 30 energetic children!! They showed excellent leadership skills and were enthusiastic and positive throughout. A huge well done to all four of you.

Jennifer Brown, Chloe Cleaver-Parry, Tilley Skippen, Rebecca Knott

 

Sports Hall Athletics Festival

What a loud, fun and exciting festival. We had 99 Yr5/6 students taking part in all of the field and track activities. 22 Yr10 Sports Leaders ran a fantastic event, and a huge congratulations goes to Olivia Lamb for being in charge and running the entire evening. So many primary staff were amazed at her confidence and ability to direct 99 children!!

Faith, Abigail and Tilly produced a brilliant warmup which everyone thoroughly enjoyed.

Well done and many thanks to the following Yr10 Sports Leaders:

Olivia Lamb, Faith, Abigail, Tilly, India, Amelia, Chloe, Elliot, Annie, James, Chris, Tyler, Jakko, Jasmine, and Abigail.

Congratulations to Blisworth Primary for winning the competition overall

 

DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS @ ABINGTON PARK – THURSDAY 7TH DEC.

 

Well done to all athletes from North and South Campus who took part in the district cross country championships. Students braved the rain and cold to compete against a range of school in South Northamptonshire ad Daventry.

Top performances:

U13 girls: Milie Worsdale (North) – 52nd

U13 boys: Jacob Benzie (North) – 53rd; Jack Turner (South) – 35th

U15 girls: FREYA HUMPHREY (North) – 24th; Megan Bulford (South) – 29th

U15 boys: ARCHIE MAY (North) – 24th; ED JOHNSON (South) – 3rd; Joe Marklove (South) – 15th

U17 girls: KAYLA YORK (North) – 11th; Megan Thorne (South) – 7th

U17 boys: RHYS BALFE (North) – 5th

We are awaiting confirmation to clarify who will make progress to the County Championships.

Well done to all who participated.

North Team:

DYLAN WARD
WILL WARD
KAIH VEITCH
FELIX WILLIAMSON
EMERSON BUTTON
JACOB BENZIE
REECE GOSS
ADAM TURNER
CHARLIE DAINTY
BEN KEY
ELLA WHITE
MILLIE WORSDALE
ALEXIA MACCAFERTY
MORGAN COTTER
KEELEY KING
AMANDA SCHIEL
TILLY MASTER
KEIRA SEAGROVE
ARCHIE MAY
MICHAEL HOLDER
MAX TURNBULL-PHILLIPS
HARRY BEESLEY
JOE HEAVENS
KIERAN MCGREGOR
ETHAN HARRISON
HARVEY COLLINS
TOM AXISA
FREYA HUMPHREY
EVIE EVANS
JADE POTTER
RUBY CUMMINS
JASMINE OAKEY
KAROLINA BADACH
TILLY BOOTH
MADDIE CURTIS
KAYLA YORK
RHYS BALFE
HARVEY PRICE
SCOTT BROWN
HENRIK ATKINS-MAHER

 

South Team:

KIZZI TAYLOR
MEGAN BULFORD
INDIA LAVERACK
LEEAGH FLETCHER
ED GELLETT
ETHAN RATCLIFFE
HEIDI TAYLOR
ED JOHNSON
AMELIA BLOSS
LAUREN BENN
ELEANOR ANSELL
MOLLIE KNOX
ELISE YOUNG
FINN RILEY
JACK TURNER
CHARLIE TURNER
JOEL MARKLOVE
THEO HIGGINS
POPPY WHITBURN
EMILY RODRIGO
AMELIA FERNANDEZ
CHLOE HALL
ISSAC POOLER
FRASER BELL
JACK BURNS
TOBY WAPLES
GRACE HITCHCOCK-HALL
TALLULAH KESTERTON-BENNETT
STORM BLADES
MEGAN THORNE
EVE ADAMS
EMILY TULLY